Water/Wastewater

Welcome to CUC’s Water/Wastewater Division

Water Quality Report

Every year, trained laboratory and water treatment specialists collect samples from over 300 sites in Rota, Saipan, and Tinian. These samples are tested regularly to ensure the safety of the water. More than 15,000 water quality tests are conducted on these samples at certified laboratories.
Before July 1 each year, the Commonwealth Utilities Corporation provides its water customers with a summary of any contaminants detected in the water during the previous calendar year. The Commonwealth Utility News Water Quality Report for 2013 is currently available. This report provides detailed information regarding contaminants, related potential adverse health effects, and possible sources of contamination.

 If you have any specific questions about the report or water quality, please call the CUC Water Quality Laboratory at 670-322-5140 or email them.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

October 2015 Tests Showed Coliform Bacteria in the Saipan Water
Areas Affected: Katmelo Area, Lower San Vicente, South San Vicente, Part of Upper San Vicente,
Magisa Drive in As Gonno, and Adetfa Street in Garapan

 

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for drinking water contaminants. We took 77 samples to test for the presence of coliform bacteria during October 2015. Eight (8) samples or 10.4% of our samples showed the presence of total coliform bacteria. The standard is that no more than five (5) percent of samples may do so.

What should I do?

  • You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified within 24 hours. Total coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves. *Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially-harmful, bacteria may be present. Coliforms were found in more samples than allowed and this was a warning of potential problems.*

Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the system’s treatment or distribution system (pipes). Whenever we detect coliform bacteria in any sample, we do follow-up testing to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform or E. coli, are present. We did not find any of these bacteria in our subsequent testing.

What happened? What is being done?

From October 6 to 9, 2015, the Katmelo area had low disinfectant level with coliform present in the water. After operators discovered the cause of low chlorine levels, they increased the disinfection and flushed the water lines that supply the Katmelo area. The October 19, 2015 samples from Garapan and Magisa Drive in As Gonno were collected before the low chlorine dosage was adjusted.

Exceptionally heavy rain flow damaged the water transmission line and treatment station for the San Vicente reservoir resulting in low chlorine levels and the presence of coliform in the San Vicente samples collected on October 19, 2015. Once the water line was repaired, the lines were flushed and disinfection increased.

Further testing showed that these problems have been resolved.

For more information, please contact Bernard Keremius at 322-5030 or Heidi Yelin at 322-5140 or PO Box 501220, Saipan MP 96950.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by the Commonwealth Utilities Corporation.

State Water System ID#: MP0000001.

Date distributed: November 13, 2015.